at 4pm the boat came to fetch us and i was all ready to set for Mabul Island, the boat ride takes more than 30 minutes...i almost forgot, fee for the boat transfer is RM100, as for the dormitory cost me around RM80 which includes 3 times meal a day and also free snorkeling (you have to pay for the rental though, RM30 for both fins and snorkel)

sampai saja sana, i got so excited meliat the blue seawater sama the island itself, it felt macam di pulau! hahaha andang jua di pulau...but yeah, the environment was so great that i cared less to get burn under the sun, got my stuffs checked in dulu then i was off for exploring Mabul, telampau iski sama sakai hehe the locals which also known as "Bajau" were unexpectedly friendly and welcoming, even the kids were too iski kan minta gambar, every time i took pictures of them, they would run to me, pikir tah kan minta duit, rupanya kan liat gambar dorang then tarus do the thumbs up! hahaha





the island itself jauh isolated dari darat you cant find any of those things entertaining, rasa jua kan bemain they tend to make full use of anything yang dorang mampu, ada yang main surung tayar (i dont know apa nama game nya tu yang slalu i read dalam majalah Gila-Gila), ada yang main carah atas unfinished construction, yang paling famous BASKETBALL lah!! hehe and this one game yang dorang main caught my attention, dorang kurik lubang, kumpul syiling dalam nya, the player will throw a coin into the lubang, brapa banyak coins melumpat keluar atulah ia dapat hahaha cool eh!

its a small island i've covered exploring i think more than half of it, the outer later mostly covered with resorts, and the place seemed familiar, ia kali ni tempat shooting the Malay movie pasal duyung ah - Aspalela hehe while the inner part is the kampung complete with school, football field and mosque lagi apa, tempat massage pun ada! hahaha




after the long walk, i got too tired that i decided to take a nap buat-buat nunggu sunset, didnt want to miss the sunset, the sun was all clear dapan my dorm's door, BUT I MISSED IT! i overslept until 7pm ada orang knocked on the door, rupanya just to panggil for dinner, then after dinner, kirakan mau rest lah ni for the next morning kan snorkeling, malam baru ada karan from the generator, and malam jua ada LIVE BAND! =p complete with the disco light and all, totally happening....everyone was having fun, aku pun tebangun lah jua mendangar bunyi lagur-lagur just next to my dorm, jadi aku juwin sekali lah hahaha


the guy in the picture below is Uncle Chang, the owner of Uncle Chang tour agency and yang empunya tempat hehehe

too tired i couldnt stay up much longer, masa untuk beradu, when around almost midnight something happened...the fan dalam dorm ku kipas nya tanggal! hahaha so i guess that's all for day two, another two days to go...cheerio~


No comments:
Post a Comment